Google Ads · Home Services · Roofing

Google Ads for Roofing Companies

Roofing leads are among the most expensive in home services. The math still works when you track the right thing.

By Tsvi Machluf October 2026
Roofing has one of the highest costs per lead in LocaliQ's home services data, more than double the home services average, and one of the lowest conversion rates. That sounds bad until you put it next to the value of one roof replacement.

The short version

Roofing and gutters search ads pay a median $10.70 per click and convert only 3.70% of clicks, which puts cost per lead at $228.15. Separate repair, replacement and storm work, block material buyers and job seekers, and judge the account on signed jobs, not leads.

What it costs

Median Google search ad benchmarks
MetricMedian
Cost per click$10.70
Click-through rate5.66%
Conversion rate3.70%
Cost per lead$228.15

The low conversion rate drives the high cost per lead. Homeowners take longer to decide on a roof than on a plumber. Source: LocaliQ, see the sources at the bottom of the page.

Repair, replacement and storm work

A leak repair, a full replacement and storm or hail damage are three different searches with three different buyers. Replacement buyers compare quotes for weeks. Storm searches spike after a weather event and often involve insurance.

I run them as separate campaigns so I can bid harder on replacement terms, turn storm campaigns up when weather hits your area, and keep small repair clicks from eating the replacement budget.

Keywords to bid on, and the ones to block

Core terms: roof replacement, roof repair, roofing contractor, storm damage roof repair, roof inspection, plus city and "near me".

Roofing attracts a lot of searches from people buying materials or looking for work:

A longer decision needs a better landing page

With a 3.70% conversion rate, the landing page has more weight here than in any other trade. Show the materials you install, warranties, financing, reviews and real project photos. Offer a free inspection rather than asking for a full quote form on the first visit.

Follow-up matters as much as the ad. Many roofing leads sign weeks later, so the speed and persistence of whoever answers the lead decides what the ads are worth.

Track signed jobs

If the account only counts form fills, the bidding learns to bring in the cheapest leads, and in roofing those are often small repairs or people collecting quotes. Mark which leads signed and for how much, and import that back into Google Ads. That is the only way the cost per lead number starts to mean something.

When to hand it off: Google Ads management for roofing companies

With leads costing over $200, small mistakes get expensive quickly. I set up separate repair, replacement and storm campaigns, keep material buyers and job seekers out, and connect signed jobs back to Google Ads so the account learns which leads are worth paying for.

I work by the hour at $50, with no retainer. Roofing accounts benefit from a monthly review of lead quality, plus a quick change whenever a storm hits your area.

Other industries: Google Ads management by industry.

FAQ

Why is cost per lead so high for roofers?
Clicks cost about $10.70 and only around 3.70% of clicks convert, because homeowners research a roof for a long time. Together that puts the median cost per lead near $228.
Is $228 per lead worth it for a roofing company?
It depends on your close rate and job value. If one in ten leads signs a replacement, the ad cost per job is around $2,300 at the median. Compare that to your margin on a roof.
Should roofers run ads after storms?
Yes, with a separate storm campaign you can turn up when weather hits your service area, so storm spending does not come out of your replacement budget.

Sources

Want a second pair of eyes on your account?

I run Google Ads for US businesses and can tell you quickly where the budget is leaking. Send the form below or book an hour.

PPC consultant by the hour

Tsvi Machluf, PPC Expert

13+ years running paid media for B2B SaaS companies, ecommerce brands, and growth-stage SMBs. Google Ads, Meta Ads, retail media (Target.com, Nordstrom), GTM from set up to ongoing optimization.

Startup PPC freelancer in Israel → Work with a PPC consultant by the hour

Get in touch

Tell me what you need. I usually reply within a few hours.

…or message me on WhatsApp

Ref: t10 · Google Ads for Roofers