Google Ads · Home Services · Electrical

Google Ads for Electricians

The most expensive clicks in the trades, and one of the best conversion rates. Here is how to make that work.

By Tsvi Machluf October 2026
Electricians pay more per click than plumbers or roofers in LocaliQ's home services data, yet end up with a lower cost per lead. The reason is conversion rate, and it tells you where the account should focus.

The short version

Electrician search ads pay a median $12.18 per click but convert 9.08% of clicks, for a cost per lead of $93.69. Build campaigns around profitable service lines like panel upgrades, EV chargers and generators, block job seekers and DIY searches, and track booked jobs.

What it costs

Median Google search ad benchmarks
MetricMedian
Cost per click$12.18
Click-through rate5.15%
Conversion rate9.08%
Cost per lead$93.69

Category: Electricians and Electrical Contractors. Medians, so big metros will run higher. Source: LocaliQ, see the sources at the bottom of the page.

Campaigns by service line

"Electrician near me" is expensive and vague. The searches that tell you what the job is worth are specific: panel upgrade, EV charger installation, whole house generator installation, outlet repair, electrical inspection.

I give the high-value service lines their own campaigns, landing pages and budgets. That way an EV charger install is not competing for budget with a $150 outlet fix.

Keywords to bid on, and the ones to block

Start with service plus intent, then add city and "near me" variants. The negative list matters more than usual because electrical searches pull in a lot of students and DIY readers:

Emergency calls and hours

Power outages and sparking outlets are urgent, and those callers pick the first business that answers. If you take emergency calls, give them their own campaign with call ads and a schedule that matches the hours someone actually picks up. If you do not, keep those keywords off after hours.

Track jobs and their value

Count calls over 60 seconds and forms as leads, then mark booked jobs and their value. Pushing that back into Google Ads lets the bidding prefer panel upgrades and installs over small repairs. Local Services Ads are worth running next to Search for the Google badge and pay-per-lead pricing.

When to hand it off: Google Ads management for electricians

Electrician clicks cost more than almost any other trade, so the job is to point that spend at the service lines that pay: panel upgrades, EV chargers and generators. I build those campaigns, maintain the negative list and track which leads became booked jobs.

I work by the hour at $50, with no retainer. A setup session plus a monthly search terms review covers most electrical contractors.

Other industries: Google Ads management by industry.

FAQ

Why are Google Ads clicks so expensive for electricians?
Electrician clicks have a median cost of $12.18, among the highest in home services, because many contractors bid on a small set of local searches and each job can be worth a lot.
What is a good cost per lead for an electrician?
The median is about $94. Because electricians convert over 9% of clicks, the cost per lead ends up lower than plumbing or roofing despite the higher click price.
Which electrical services should I advertise?
The ones with the best margin and the most specific searches, such as panel upgrades, EV charger installs and generators. Generic "electrician near me" traffic is expensive and mixed.

Sources

Want a second pair of eyes on your account?

I run Google Ads for US businesses and can tell you quickly where the budget is leaking. Send the form below or book an hour.

PPC consultant by the hour

Tsvi Machluf, PPC Expert

13+ years running paid media for B2B SaaS companies, ecommerce brands, and growth-stage SMBs. Google Ads, Meta Ads, retail media (Target.com, Nordstrom), GTM from set up to ongoing optimization.

Startup PPC freelancer in Israel → Work with a PPC consultant by the hour

Get in touch

Tell me what you need. I usually reply within a few hours.

…or message me on WhatsApp

Ref: t11 · Google Ads for Electricians